Finding the Law on Fiduciary Duties
[…] The inclusion of these terms in this section of EPIC is acknowledged and clarified in the Mental Health Code by MCL 330.1632, which provides: 

[w]henever the court appoints a plenary guardian of the estate or a partial guardian with powers or duties respecting real or personal property, that guardian shall be considered a fiduciary for the purposes of the estates and protected individuals code ….

So, starting with guardians over persons with developmental disabilities, the duties of such guardians can be found at MCL 330.1631. A breach would be a violation of the duties defined there.